The state law where the deceased employee was a legal resident will generally govern this issue, even if the employee worked. Sometimes the claimant will die before the adjudication process is complete and before a decision has been made on the claim. Essentially, for income tax purposes, compensation earned preceding death (unpaid at time of death) and paid to a beneficiary or the estate of the deceased employee is not considered "wages". Act June 24, 1948, correlated basis for computing death benefits with basis for computing disability benefits under section 906(b) of this title. - Section 8102a(d) of such title is further amended by adding at the end the following: "(6) If a person covered by this section has a spouse, but designates a person other than the spouse to receive all or a portion of the amount payable under this section, the head of the agency, or other entity, in which that person is employed shall provide notice of the designation to the spouse. If there be a widow or widower and no child of the deceased, to such widow or widower 50 per centum of the average wages of the deceased, during widowhood, or dependent widowerhood, with two years' compensation in one sum upon remarriage; and if . The IRS provided on its website that business